Zero Robotics High School Tournament 2012 (US Only)
08 September 2012, 13:00:00 EDT
18 December 2012, 18:59:59 EST

Zero Robotics High School Tournament 2012 (US Only)

September 08, 2012

This is the second open-registration ZR tournament for all high school students and educators in the US and its territories. EU schools will be participating in a joint tournament hosted by the European Space Agency.

The official rules are listed here with more details about the tournament in the section below

Official Rules

The SPHERES Challenges are "Zero Robotics" tournaments that are held every Fall to open the world-class research facilities on the International Space Station (ISS) to high school students. Students will actually write programs at their High School that may control a satellite in space! The goal is to build critical engineering skills for students, such as problem solving, design thought process, operations training, and team work. Ultimately we hope to inspire future scientists and engineers so that they will view working in space as "normal", and will grow up pushing the limits of engineering and space exploration.

The participants compete to win a technically challenging game by programming their strategies into the SPHERES satellites. The game is motivated by a challenging problem of interest to DARPA, NASA and MIT. The programs are "autonomous" - that is, the students cannot control the satellites during the test itself. The tournament progresses in phases from 2D to 3D, gradually increasing in difficulty. Astronauts run the final robotics competition on the ISS, act as referees, and interact with participating students via a live video broadcast in a large event at MIT, webcast live to all participants so that remote viewing is possible.

Student teams can create, edit, save and simulate projects online. They may use a graphical block diagram editor or a C editor to write code, then simulate their program immediately and see the results in a flash animation. MIT provides the simulation and C programming interfaces via the Zero Robotics website--no special software is required. The simulation also enables teams to compete against themselves, against pre-coded standard players and challenge other teams informally; students have ample opportunities to test different versions of their strategies before submitting their code for a formal competition. All submissions to challenge others and to the competition are via the website. Students also have access to online tutorials and an MIT technical support system.

Schedule

ZRHS 2012 US Teams

Sorted by State
Team # Team Name City State
ZRHS #215 dismissed sdf ah
ZRHS #258 Bob Jones madison AL
ZRHS #15 Plasma Robotics Mesa AZ
ZRHS #99 PRO grammers Peoria AZ
ZRHS #246 The Higgs Boson Apache Junction AZ
ZRHS #37 Team 2485: W.A.R. Lords San Diego CA
ZRHS #40 Sonata Rohnert Park CA
ZRHS #49 Central Valley Manhattan Project Fresno CA
ZRHS #12 The Cheesy Poofs San Jose CA
ZRHS #57 Mira Loma Matadors Sacramento CA
ZRHS #124 Westlake Zero Robotics Westlake Village CA
ZRAC #65 Robo-Skunks Los Angeles CA
ZRHS #172 Phantom Folsom CA
ZRHS #186 Newton's Force Irvine CA
ZRHS #190 Scientist Salarians Palo Alto CA
ZRHS #196 Tesseract San Diego CA
ZRHS #206 NAJA Roseville CA
ZRHS #219 TC ZR Temple City CA
ZRHS #223 Hart District Team Santa Clarita CA
ZRHS #232 Polaris Fremont CA
ZRHS #242 Blobfish Saratoga CA
ZRHS #253 import antigravity Campbell CA
ZRHS #255 Kickbot Sacramento CA
ZRHS #256 Wild CatBots San Francisco CA
ZRHS #259 MV EC Spring Valley CA
ZRHS #263 The Pulsars Monterey CA
ZRHS #224 Scriptores Codice Niwot CO
ZRHS #225 Cybercats Castle Rock CO
ZRHS #254 1/infinity Farmington CT
ZRHS #35 The Pink Team Rockledge FL
ZRHS #111 Raider Bots Fort Lauderdale FL
ZRHS #200 LBHS: America's Team Altamonte Springs FL
ZRHS #243 Force Lightning Weston FL
ZRHS #171 Kell Robotics Marietta GA
ZRHS #216 Cougarbots Johns Creek GA
ZRHS #231 GSMST Robodragons Lawrencevillie GA
ZRHS #233 Wanna-Bees Atlanta GA
ZRHS #100 Decepticons Lemont IL
ZRHS #202 Team Rabbit Calumet City IL
ZRHS #247 GBN GADGET Northbrook IL
ZRHS #109 DevilTech West Lafayette IN
ZRHS #203 HexDigits Muncie IN
ZRHS #103 Team 1912 Combustion Slidell LA
ZRHS #221 Reauxbots Lafayette LA
ZRHS #226 Phoenix Zaachary LA
ZRHS #64 Devil Dawgs Leominster MA
ZRHS #83 Colonel Robotics I Worcester MA
ZRHS #95 Haverhill Robotics Haverhill MA
ZRHS #6 LCA Team ZeroBotX Lexington MA
ZRHS #213 NeedhamRockets Needham MA
ZRHS #264 MSA Malden Malden MA
ZRHS #266 Malden Robotics Malden MA
ZRHS #80 MSJ Robotics Baltimore MD
ZRHS #87 Team Rocket Clarksville MD
ZRAC #46 Fuzzy Logic Silver Spring MD
ZRHS #189 Pocket Protecters Hanover MD
ZRHS #191 Howard Lions Ellicott City MD
ZRHS #194 Steel Men Potomac MD
ZRHS #204 Mustangs Marriottsville MD
ZRHS #228 phs_SMCS_Ox7DF Poolesville MD
ZRHS #236 Because Racing Silver Spring MD
ZRHS #17 Delta Falmouth Falmouth ME
ZRHS #229 East Robotics Team Chapel Hill NC
ZRHS #44 ORC Summit NJ
ZRHS #76 y0b0tics! Montclair NJ
ZRHS #89 Team Kuhlschrank Sparta NJ
ZRAC #55 The Quark Charm Branchburg NJ
ZRHS #240 Team Na'Vi North Caldwell NJ
ZRHS #222 LC Robotics Club Albuquerque NM
ZRHS #73 FMHS Robotics Club Manlius NY
ZRHS #94 Team Alpha-Tech Staten Island NY
ZRHS #110 Rohawks New York NY
ZRHS #4 Stuy-Naught New York NY
ZRHS #173 Basement Lions Bronx NY
ZRHS #260 Northern Lights Williamsville NY
ZRHS #105 @moSPHERES Hudson OH
ZRHS #245 New Albany Eagles New Albany OH
ZRHS #77 AGHS Uniontown PA
ZRHS #91 West Chester Robotics West Chester PA
ZRHS #120 Starliner Eagleville PA
ZRHS #184 Rock Rovers Holland PA
ZRHS #249 75U1N4710N Pittsburgh PA
ZRHS #265 W 10 6s Williamsport PA
ZRHS #102 Pirate Squad Hartsville SC
ZRHS #88 The Gru Crew Lubbock TX
ZRHS #199 2468 Team Appreciate Austin TX
ZRHS #234 Myocardial Implementation San Antonio TX
ZRAC #2 Salt Lake City Constant Angular Velocity Salt Lake City UT
ZRHS #13 Team BACON Charlottesville VA
ZRHS #9 SuperNOVA Manassas VA
ZRHS #218 ILITE: Betaware Haymarket VA
ZRHS #26 Green Wrenches Vancouver WA
ZRHS #262 the shoulders of giants Zillah WA
ZRHS #82 Rock'n'Robots Janesville WI
ZRHS #257 BulldogRobotics New London WI
ZRHS #268 A la Mode Williams Bay WI

Game Manual

Download Link

Documents & Info

Manual and API

RetroSPHERES Manual (Latest: v3.1.0)
RetroSPHERES API

Q&A Sessions

10/22/2012
Session I

Session II

Draft Day

Overview Document

ZR 2012 RetroSPHERES Finals Scoresheet

US & EU Scoresheet

ZR Finals Simulations

Link to ZR 2012 Finals simulation match matrix.

2D Warmup

This competition is the first period in the 2D competition phase. The ranks calculated from the warm-up phase will not be counted toward the semi-final scores.
Team Name Country Score Rank
United States 0.6853 1
United States 0.1035 2
United States 0.0253 3
United States -0.1710 4
United States -0.2963 5
United States -0.7198 6
Italy -0.8494 7
United States -2.6905 8
United States -3.2126 9

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

2D Original Scores

The 2D Competition scores have been updated on the 2D Competition page as a result of a bug fix in the Leaderboard scoring system. The scores listed here are the original final results and will be preserved until the end of the 3D competition. Any team that would have made it into the alliance phase with the scores listed here will be accepted to participate in the alliance phase

Final Results

Team Name Score Rank
Team Rocket
1.8502 1
Mira Loma Matadors
1.5090 2
Helios
1.4065 3
Team Kuhlschrank
1.3698 4
y0b0tics!
1.3495 5
Force Lightning
1.3113 6
AstroPenguins
1.2601 7
DevilTech
1.2288 8
Paly Zero Robotics
1.2033 9
Mustangs
1.1111 10
SuperNOVA
1.0358 11
Because Racing
1.0199 12
Democrito
0.9518 13
BSix - Space Invaders
0.8750 14
Pirate Squad
0.8601 15
Scriptores Codice
0.8288 16
LazySpace
0.7367 17
Steel Men
0.7134 18
ROBOVALL
0.7015 19
Kathe in Space
0.5736 20
Crab Nebula
0.4509 21
Betaware
0.4273 22
Raider Bots
0.3694 23
EPM Miguel de Guzmán
0.3184 24
Stuy-Naught
0.2746 25
FMHS Robotics Club
0.2571 26
Tesseract
0.1325 27
The Pink Team
0.1171 28
SPHEREical Reasoning
0.0041 29
Uniformiter disformis
-0.0015 30
Team Alpha-Tech
-0.0049 31
Team Appreciate
-0.0242 32
AGHS
-0.0928 33
RoboNatta
-0.1343 34
Delta Falmouth
-0.2193 35
LCA Team ZeroBotX
-0.2454 36
The Galaxy
-0.2600 37
PRO grammers
-0.2863 38
Green Wrenches
-0.3017 39
Salt Lake City Constant Angular Velocity
-0.3023 40
NeedhamRockets
-0.4303 41
Haverhill Robotics
-0.4680 42
GKG
-0.4834 43
robotic@scotton
-0.5137 44
Starliner
-0.5148 45
MajoLab
-0.5505 46
MSJ Robotics
-0.6953 47
Sunday Programmers
-0.7079 48
HAWK'S EYE
-0.7470 49
Rock Rovers
-0.7645 50
Fuzzy Logic
-0.8694 51
Why Not Pinin
-0.9338 52
Rock'n'Robots
-0.9865 53
Phantom
-1.0350 54
Juggler
-1.0409 55
Ghost Pirates
-1.1519 56
Team 1912 Combustion
-1.1952 57
LBHS: America's Team
-1.3029 58
New Albany Eagles
-1.3072 59
Herder-Berlin
-1.4475 60
Aixtronuts
-1.4487 61
STANDARD 2
-1.5157 62
Atlantis
-1.5503 63
Tech High Robotics
-1.5730 64
Avoteam
-1.6441 65
The Quark Charm
-1.7080 66
STANDARD 1
-1.7100 67
Colonel Robotics I
-1.7331 68
import antigravity
-1.7932 69
TC ZR
-1.7939 70
FRISE
-1.8290 71
Plasma Robotics
-1.9060 72
1/infinity
-1.9310 73
Howard Lions
-2.0785 74
The Cheesy Poofs
-2.0867 75
Sui Generis
-2.1524 76
Priory Team
-2.2200 77
HexDigits
-2.3212 78
Error 404
-2.3399 79
Team Na'Vi
-2.5125 80
ISISS_games
-2.5533 81
GSMST Robodragons
-2.7081 82
Team BACON
-2.9141 83
The Gru Crew
-2.9660 84
phs_SMCS_Ox7DF
-3.7260 85
GBN GADGET
-4.1658 86
Myocardial Implementation
-4.8425 87
ORC
-6.0203 88
Northern Lights
-6.1602 89
BulldogRobotics
-6.3406 90
@moSPHERES
-7.0547 91
Rainerum Robotics
-7.1990 92
OLI-M24
-7.7793 93
Pocket Protecters
-7.9449 94

2D Competition

The 2D competition is the first official competition submission for the 2012 season. Scores from this round will count toward the alliance down-selection.

Final Results

Team Name Country Score Rank
United States 1.6633 1
United States 1.5083 2
Germany 1.4055 3
United States 1.3698 4
United States 1.3488 5
United States 1.3111 6
Italy 1.2573 7
United States 1.2484 8
United States 1.1727 9
United States 1.1082 10
United States 1.0194 11
Italy 0.9520 12
United States 0.9159 13
United Kingdom 0.8607 14
United States 0.8587 15
United States 0.8285 16
Germany 0.7266 17
United States 0.7132 18
Italy 0.6264 19
Germany 0.5721 20
Italy 0.4505 21
United States 0.4272 22
United States 0.3694 23
Spain 0.3182 24
United States 0.2729 25
United States 0.2571 26
United States 0.2379 27
United States 0.1154 28
United States 0.0019 29
Spain -0.0022 30
United States -0.0050 31
United States -0.0071 32
United States -0.0319 33
United States -0.0934 34
Italy -0.1344 35
Germany -0.1741 36
United States -0.2195 37
United States -0.2459 38
Italy -0.2595 39
United States -0.3025 40
United States -0.3354 41
United States -0.4101 42
United States -0.4683 43
United States -0.5152 44
Italy -0.5359 45
Italy -0.5536 46
United States -0.6360 47
Germany -0.6656 48
United States -0.7005 49
Italy -0.7476 50
United States -0.7683 51
Italy -0.7891 52
United States -0.8694 53
United States -0.9014 54
Portugal -0.9342 55
Italy -0.9349 56
United States -0.9866 57
Cocos Islands -1.0479 58
United States -1.1929 59
Italy -1.2133 60
United States -1.2802 61
United States -1.3035 62
United States -1.3073 63
United States -1.3645 64
United States -1.4459 65
Germany -1.4473 66
United States -1.4490 67
Italy -1.6444 68
United States -1.7948 69
United States -1.8046 70
Italy -1.8302 71
United States -1.8360 72
United States -1.9066 73
United States -1.9312 74
United States -2.0778 75
United States -2.0866 76
Spain -2.1109 77
United Kingdom -2.2407 78
Italy -2.3311 79
United States -2.4131 80
United States -2.5153 81
Italy -2.5540 82
United States -2.9124 83
United States -2.9656 84
United States -3.7260 85
United States -3.9415 86
United States -4.5022 87
United States -5.8178 88
United States -6.0102 89
United States -6.1679 90
United States -6.8616 91
Italy -7.0031 92
Italy -7.5831 93
United States -7.9449 94

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

3D Warmup

This competition will run in parallel with the 3D competition for a week. The ranks calculated from the warm-up phase will not be counted toward the alliance down-selection scores.
Team Name Country Score Rank
United States 1.1859 1
United States 1.0834 2
United States 0.9043 3
United States 0.8359 4
Italy 0.8282 5
United States 0.7023 6
Germany 0.4829 7
United States 0.4109 8
United States 0.3995 9
United States 0.0518 10
United States -0.1821 11
United States -0.3955 12
United States -0.5271 13
Italy -0.6238 14
United States -0.7189 15
United States -0.8963 16
United States -1.2160 17
United States -1.2558 18
Italy -1.2916 19
United States -1.2946 20
Spain -1.4175 21
United States -1.5041 22
United States -1.5291 23
Italy -1.5557 24
United States -2.1547 25
Italy -2.2025 26
Italy -2.2640 27
United States -2.3135 28
Spain -2.5225 29
United States -2.5591 30
United States -4.5808 31
United States -6.7628 32

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

3D Competition

The 3D competition is the second official competition submission for the 2012 season. Scores from this round will count 75% toward the alliance down-selection.

NOTE: The ranks listed here are not the final ranks used for the Alliance draft. The seeding ranks are listed on a different page:
Alliance Seeding US
Alliance Seeding ESA

Team Name Country Score Rank
United States 2.8796 1
United States 2.5388 2
United States 2.5212 3
Italy 2.4109 4
Italy 2.3387 5
Germany 2.2806 6
United States 2.2369 7
Germany 2.1651 8
United Kingdom 2.0737 9
Italy 1.9278 10
United States 1.8512 11
United States 1.7712 12
United States 1.6544 13
United States 1.6073 14
Italy 1.5726 15
United States 1.5704 16
United States 1.4777 17
United States 1.4118 18
United States 1.2319 19
Germany 1.0670 20
United States 1.0101 21
United States 1.0068 22
Spain 0.9591 23
Italy 0.8211 24
United States 0.7961 25
Cocos Islands 0.6836 26
Germany 0.5608 27
United States 0.5449 28
United States 0.4296 29
United States 0.3961 30
Italy 0.3532 31
United States 0.3510 32
United States 0.3508 33
Italy 0.3333 34
United States 0.1072 35
Italy 0.0583 36
Italy 0.0548 37
United States 0.0439 38
Italy 0.0343 39
United States -0.0130 40
United States -0.0170 41
United States -0.0251 42
United States -0.0884 43
Italy -0.1621 44
United States -0.1731 45
United States -0.2154 46
United States -0.2544 47
United States -0.2707 48
United States -0.3580 49
United States -0.4183 50
United States -0.4821 51
Italy -0.6430 52
Portugal -0.6466 53
United States -0.7331 54
Italy -0.7781 55
United States -0.9005 56
United States -0.9148 57
United States -0.9739 58
Italy -1.0071 59
Italy -1.0416 60
Germany -1.1270 61
Italy -1.3355 62
United States -1.3798 63
United States -1.4553 64
Spain -1.6953 65
United States -1.6973 66
Spain -1.8377 67
United States -1.9454 68
United States -2.1600 69
United States -2.2871 70
United States -2.5310 71
Germany -2.5770 72
United States -2.5837 73
Italy -2.6282 74
United States -2.7467 75
United States -2.8608 76
United States -2.9999 77
United States -3.1916 78
United States -3.4984 79
United States -3.8227 80
Italy -3.8252 81
United States -4.4013 82
United Kingdom -4.7898 83
United States -5.0392 84
United States -7.0899 85
Italy -7.1338 86
Italy -7.2560 87
United States -7.3885 88

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

Alliance Seeding US

The following table shows the final normalized alliance seeding scores from the 2D and 3D competition. The final score was calculated using:


No additional teams qualified as a result of using the scores listed on the 2D Original page.

NOTE: EU results are available on the ESA tournament page.

If you are one of the top 54 teams, please use the Alliance Confirmation form to indicate your intent to participate as soon as possible. You must respond to participate in the Alliance phase.

Team Name2D Score3D ScoreFinal ScoreOverall Rank
Mira Loma Matadors0.980210.99511
Steel Men0.87870.96410.94272
Pirate Squad0.89730.93550.9263
PRO grammers0.74480.96580.91064
Team Rocket10.87710.90785
SuperNOVA0.90460.89680.89886
DevilTech0.9470.86870.88837
Team Kuhlschrank0.96250.85280.88028
Betaware0.84220.88880.87729
Mustangs0.92910.85940.876810
LCA Team ZeroBotX0.75620.87240.843311
Stuy-Naught0.82240.83470.831712
y0b0tics!0.95980.75430.805613
AGHS0.77570.81210.80314
Scriptores Codice0.89340.76580.797715
Haverhill Robotics0.72780.7910.775216
Force Lightning0.9550.70990.771117
Scientist Salarians0.93740.70230.761118
The Pink Team0.80230.74640.760419
Because Racing0.91780.69380.749820
The Cheesy Poofs0.52120.81250.739621
FMHS Robotics Club0.82040.70950.737222
Tesseract0.8180.70860.73623
Team Alpha-Tech0.7870.71560.733424
Raider Bots0.83480.68560.722925
Green Wrenches0.73520.68960.70126
Salt Lake City Constant Angular Velocity0.7490.67520.693727
Team Appreciate0.78350.66280.69328
Phantom0.60260.72190.692129
Howard Lions0.52230.74630.690330
Team BACON0.41570.75090.667131
The Quark Charm0.61340.6840.666332
SPHEREical Reasoning0.78780.61940.661533
Colonel Robotics I0.62410.66920.657934
MSJ Robotics0.69820.62080.640235
Tech High Robotics0.63530.61350.618936
1/infinity0.5410.63760.613537
Rock Rovers0.68950.56520.596338
Delta Falmouth0.75960.54090.595639
New Albany Eagles0.62070.57280.584740
NeedhamRockets0.78670.49450.567541
Rock'n'Robots0.66160.48180.526742
Plasma Robotics0.54410.5160.523143
Team 1912 Combustion0.70640.41030.484344
TC ZR0.55840.45730.482645
LBHS: America's Team0.62120.42420.473446
HexDigits0.55720.43560.46647
import antigravity0.6030.3910.44448
The Gru Crew0.40890.36020.372449
Hart District Team00.4520.33950
Team Na'Vi0.46640.26970.318951
Basement Lions00.32770.245852
phs_SMCS_Ox7DF0.31180.20570.232253
Fuzzy Logic0.676600.169154
GSMST Robodragons0.479500.119955
GBN GADGET0.284300.0710856
Myocardial Implementation0.212700.0531757
ORC0.0447100.0111858
Northern Lights0.0201300.00503359
@moSPHERES00060
Pocket Protecters00061
BulldogRobotics00062

Alliance Confirmation

Please use the form below to indicate your intent to participate in the draft day event. Only the team member that will be representing the team needs to complete the form.

Official US Alliances

Alliance Rank Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 ALLIANCE2012 #
1 Mira Loma Matadors y0b0tics! Green Wrenches ALLIANCE2012 #24
2 Steel Men Mustangs phs_SMCS_Ox7DF ALLIANCE2012 #23
3 Pirate Squad AGHS Team Na'Vi ALLIANCE2012 #22
4 PRO grammers Force Lightning Basement Lions ALLIANCE2012 #21
5 Team Rocket Stuy-Naught The Gru Crew ALLIANCE2012 #20
6 SuperNOVA The Pink Team LBHS: America's Team ALLIANCE2012 #19
7 DevilTech Team BACON Hart District Team ALLIANCE2012 #18
8 Team Kuhlschrank The Cheesy Poofs import antigravity ALLIANCE2012 #17
9 Betaware Haverhill Robotics Plasma Robotics ALLIANCE2012 #16
10 LCA Team ZeroBotX The Quark Charm NeedhamRockets ALLIANCE2012 #26
11 Scriptores Codice Tesseract Rock Rovers ALLIANCE2012 #15
12 Because Racing Team Alpha-Tech TC ZR ALLIANCE2012 #14
13 FMHS Robotics Club Raider Bots New Albany Eagles ALLIANCE2012 #13
14 Salt Lake City Constant Angular Velocity Phantom Tech High Robotics ALLIANCE2012 #12
15 Team Appreciate 1/infinity Team 1912 Combustion ALLIANCE2012 #11
16 Howard Lions SPHEREical Reasoning MSJ Robotics ALLIANCE2012 #25
17 Delta Falmouth Fuzzy Logic Scientist Salarians ALLIANCE2012 #10

Alliance Warmup

This competition is an unofficial practice Leaderboard to try out new strategies in the Alliance phase.

Team Name Country Score Rank
-3.6375 1
Germany -4.2929 2
United States -4.3269 3
United States -4.3313 4
United States -4.8931 5
Cocos Islands -5.0075 6
United States -5.5138 7
United States -5.6810 8

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

Alliance Competition

Team Name Country Score Rank
United Kingdom 0.0000 1
Germany -3.0961 2
Italy -3.1709 3
United States -3.2981 4
United States -3.3800 5
United States -3.7285 6
Italy -3.8634 7
Italy -3.9188 8
United States -4.0921 9
United States -4.1028 10
United States -4.1849 11
Cocos Islands -4.2271 12
United States -4.2940 13
United States -4.3569 14
-4.3775 15
United States -4.6227 16
United States -4.7452 17
-4.7534 18
-4.8330 19
United States -4.9587 20
United States -5.0067 21
United States -5.2007 22
-5.7713 23
-6.0026 24

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

ISS Finalists

EU

RankTeam Name
1Kathe in Space+Sunnday Programmers+Herder-Berlin
2Crab Nebula(IT)-Sui Generis(ES)-EPM (ES)
3ROBOVALL Aixtronuts RoboNatta
4AstroPenguins (IT), Atlantis (PT), Error 404 (IT)
5Helios Uniformiter Ghost
6Democrito (IT) - LazySpace (DE) - Why Not Pinin (IT) (#1)

USA

RankTeam Name
1Alliance Rocket-Stuy-Gru (#20)
2US#7 DevilTech BACON Hart District
3Mira Loma Matadors - y0b0tics! - Green Wrenches
4PRO Grammers-ForceLightning-BasementLions
5Steel Mustangs and PHS
6The Triple Entente: Pirate Squad, AGHS, Na'Vi
7Betaware - Haverhill - Plasma
8America's Pink NOVA
9Salt Lake City - Phantom - Tech High

ISS Preparation Tips

The following two tests are from a recent ISS test session where we demonstrated several elements of the game. We have selected these two tests to show the diferences between simulation and ISS

Cloud Maneuvering and Gravity

This test shows two satellties navigating in Zone 3. After moving to their initial positions SPH1 (Blue) moves towards a fixed target using setPositionTarget. SPH2 (RED) turns off all control and is gradually pulled into the cloud.

Animations:

Simulation
ISS
Side by side screen capture (ISS on right)

Finish Maneuver

This test shows the satellites completing the finish maneuver in Zone 3.

Animations:

Simulation
ISS

Items to note:

  • Overall, estimation noise is similar to the simulation.
  • You may see the blue satellite jump forward then correct backwards slightly. In this case, the satellite's actual CO2 tank was starting to get low. At each time step the internal positioning algorithm expected the satellite to be slightly farther ahead, then measurements corrected the position.
  • Timing of motion is not exactly the same. The crew on the ISS sets a pressure regulator on top of the satellite control the force produced by the thrusters. If there is some error in the setting due to the accuracy of the pressure guage or changes in the tank level, there can be some variation in the satellite thrust.
  • To make sure your code can tolerate variations in thrust and estimation noise, make sure you do not have overly strict timing requirements to arrive at a particular location and make sure to incorporate measurements to correct for errors in the expected motion.

ISS Practice

Practice leaderboard for the ISS finalists. Submitting to this leaderboard is not required for the finals.
Team Name Country Score Rank
United States -4.0795 1
United States -4.0994 2
Italy -4.4204 3
Italy -4.5346 4
United States -4.5721 5
United States -4.6412 6
Cocos Islands -4.6597 7
United States -5.0690 8
United States -5.3678 9

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

ISS Finals Info

Contents

  • Schedule
  • About MIT
  • Hotels
  • The MIT/Cambridge/Boston Area
  • Code of Conduct

Schedule

Thursday, 2013-Jan-10

Time Event Location
Any Teams arrive, no events planned

Friday, 2013-Jan-11

Time Event Location
07:00-08:30 Arrival (doors close promptly at 08:30) 10-250
08:30-09:40 Welcome to ZR Finals by DARPA, NASA, & MIT 10-250
09:40-10:00 ESA Video Conference 10-250
10:00-10:05* ISS Welcome 10-250
10:05-11:15* ESA Finals 10-250
11:15-13.05* USA Finals 10-250
13.05-13:10* Conclusion 10-250
13:15-15:00 Luncheon Lobby 13
15:00-16:00 Champion Teams Interviews (top 3 Alliances = top 9 teams) 33-116
15:00-17:00 Break (no activities)  
17:00-20:00 MIT Museum Free Admission MIT Museum
20:00-20:30 Awards Ceremony MIT Museum
20:30-22:00 Reception** MIT Museum

NOTES:


* Times for activities aboard the ISS are approximate.

** There will not be a full dinner, only snacks, please plan accordingly.

Saturday, 2013-Jan-12

Time Event Location
10:00-11:00 MIT Admissions Info-Session 10-250
11:00-12:30 MIT Official Tour 10-250
12:30-13:30 Lunch (on your own)  
13:30-14:30 SSL Tour 37-372


About MIT

Map

Directions: There are several ways to get to MIT from Logan Airport. See this page for details. Depending on where you stay, the T subway and bus system is likely your best transportation option.

MIT has a comprehensive online interactive map.

The Zero Robotics events locations are highlighted at:

Links


Hotels

Below are the hotels around MIT for which MIT has some price arrangements. If a hotel does not give you the MIT rate, feel free to book and then contact Jimmy Kontoravdis at Mit's Travel - Sourcing & Procurement Services (Email: jravdis@mit.edu, Ph: 617 253 2756) to help you correct the rates. Do check "weekend" rates (or other promotions) which might give even better prices than MIT rates.

  • Kendall Hotel
    350 Main Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: 617-577-1300
    Fax: 617-577-1377
    http://www.kendallhotel.com - enter "MIT" in the "Promo Code"
    MIT Rate: Jan 1 - Jan 14 = $159
  • Cambridge Center Residence Inn
    6 Cambridge Center
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: 617-349-0700
    Fax: 617-547-8504
    Toll Free Reservations: 800-331-3131
    http://www.cambridgeresidenceinn.com (or http://www.marriott.com - code MT2 in "Corporate/Promotional Code" box)
    MIT Rate: Jan-Mar = $199 (1-14 nights; cheaper if longer)
  • Cambridge Marriott
    2 Cambridge Center
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: 617-494-6600
    Toll Free:800-228-9290
    Fax: 617-494-0036
    Email: info@marriottcambridge.com
    http://cwp.marriott.com/boscb/mit/ (or http://www.marriott.com - code MT2 in "Corporate/Promotional Code" box)
    MIT Rate: Jan-Mar = $209
  • Courtyard by Marriott
    777 Memorial Drive
    Cambridge MA 02139
    Phone: 617-492-7777
    Toll Free: 866-323-4149
    Fax: 617-492-6038
    http://www.cambridgecourtyard.com (or http://www.marriott.com - code MT2 in "Corporate/Promotional Code" box)
    MIT Rate: Jan-Mar = $129
  • Hyatt Regency Cambridge
    575 Memorial Dr
    Cambridge, MA 02139
    Phone: 617-492-1234
    http://www.cambridge.hyatt.com - code 33395 in the "Corporate/Group #" box
    MIT Rate: Jan-Apr = $160
  • Le Meridien
    20 Sidney St
    Cambridge, MA 02139
    Phone: 617-677-0200
    MIT Rate: Jan-Apr = TBD
  • Holiday Inn Express & Suites Boston-Cambridge
    250 Monsignor O'Brien Hwy
    Cambridge, MA 02141
    Phone 617-577-7600
    http://www.hiecambridge.com - Corporate ID 100216750
    MIT Rate: Jan-Mar = $109

These are the hotels closest to MIT (within walking distance) that have some form of MIT pricing (again, not necessarily the best, sometimes online rates will be better).

The MIT Official address is:

  • 77 Massachusetts Ave
    Cambridge, MA 02139

so that you can search for hotels too.

Unfortunately MIT does not have any dormitory-style housing available for guests, you will need to find accommodations off-campus (all the listed hotels are within a mile or so of campus).

The MIT/Cambridge/Boston Area

Tours

Historic Freedom Trail http://www.thefreedomtrail.org/
Boston Trolley Tours http://www.trolleytours.com/boston/

Museums

MIT Museum http://web.mit.edu/museum/
Museum of Science http://www.mos.org/
Museum of Fine Arts http://www.mfa.org
Skywalk Observatory http://www.prudentialcenter.com/tourism_local/shop_detail.php?id=64
Isabella Steward Gardner Museum http://www.gardnermuseum.org/
New England Aquarium http://www.neaq.org/

Areas

Harvard Square Red Line, Harvard Sq T-stop
Boston Commons Red Line, Park Street T-stop
Newbury Street Green Line, Hynes ICA T-stop
Faneuil Hall Market Place Red/Orange Line, Downtown Crossing

Universities (other than MIT)

Harvard University http://www.harvard.edu
Boston University http://www.bu.edu/
Berkley College of Music http://www.berklee.edu/
Tufts University http://www.tufts.edu
Wellesley College http://www.wellesley.edu
Northeastern University http://www.neu.edu

Code of Conduct

  • Borrowing from the excellent credo of FIRST Robotics, please exhibit "Gracious Professionalism" at all times.
  • In that spirit, refrain from the use of profane, insulting, harassing or otherwise offensive language, especially during the competition.
  • Students should make sure their chaperones and/or advisors know where they are, who is with them and when they will return when leaving the general area of the event.

Virtual Finals

The virtual finals are open to all teams that did not qualify for the ISS championship. The results of the virtual finals will be displayed as a live simulated competition during the ISS finals.
Team Name Country Score Rank
Italy -3.1180 1
Italy -3.2065 2
United States -4.1958 3
United States -4.5709 4
United States -5.0750 5

Match History

Back to Results
Click a time point below to show matches. Drag a box to zoom in. Double click to zoom out.
The chart below plots win and loss counts for the current submission against the ranks of the opponents. The team's rank is the opponent rank against which it is calculated to have a 50% chance of winning, shown at the line between the green and red regions.

Matches

Sort by Score Sort by Date
Run Date SPH1 (Blue) Score SPH2 (Red) Score W/L/T  

ZRHS Finals Attendance

ZR2012 Finals Handout

Link to donwload the Finals Handout.

ZR2012 Final Results

ISS Finalists

9 US and 6 EU alliances competed aboard the ISS in the Zero Robotics RetroSPHERES championship competition. Congratulations to the following ISS Champions:

US (ISS) Champions

Alliance Mira Loma (ALLIANCE2012 #24)

  • Mira Loma Matadors from Mira Loma High School, C A
  • y0b0tics! from Montclair High School, N J  
  • Green Wrenches from Evergreen School District, W A  

EU (ISS) Champions

Alliance Kathe in Space (ALLIANCE2012 #4)

  • Kathe in Space form Kaethe Kollwitz Oberschule, Germany
  • Sunday Programmers form Liceo SS E.Fermi,  Italy
  • Herder-Berlin from Herder-Gymnasium Berlin, Germany

 

Simulation Winners

Along with the ISS competition, a simulated bracket was performed with the same structure as the ISS competition. Congratulations to the Alliances that came first in the simulation tournament:

US (Simulation Tournament) 

Alliance Betaware (Alliance2012 #16)

  • Betaware from Battlefield High School, V A
  • Haverhill Robotics from Haverhill High School, Haverhill, MA and Whittier Tech
  • Plasma Robotics from Mesa Public Schools, AZ

EU (Simulation Tournament)

Alliance Crab Nebula (Alliance2012 #7)

  • Crab Nebula from Liceo Cecioni, Italy
  • Sui Generis from Ramiro de Maeztu, Spain 
  • EPM Miguel de Guzmán from Escuela de Pensamiento Matemático Miguel de Guzmán, Spain

Full round robin match visualizations are available here.

 

Virtual Finals

5 teams submitted code to compete in a virtual competition broadcast live during the ISS event. The champion from the virtual finals is:

  • HAWK'S EYE

Congratulations to all the participants and hope to see you all again next year!

 

ISS Match Details

The following tables show the official results of the ISS finals matches. The "ISS Visualization" link provides an animation of the match while the "Simulation" link shows a comparison to the match in simulation. The code for each of the finalist implementations has been posted in the final tables.

EU Tournament  ISS Matches

Bracket 1

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(1) Kathe in Space
     Sunday Programmers
      Herder-Berlin
 
(3) ROBOVALL
      Aixtronuts
      RoboNatta
12 0 ISS Run Sim
(3) ROBOVALL
      Aixtronuts
      RoboNatta
 
(5) Helios
      Uniformiter disformis
      Ghost Pirates
2 0

ISS Run

Sim
(5) Helios
      Uniformiter disformis
      Ghost Pirates
 
(1) Kathe in Space
      Sunday Programmers
      Herder-Berlin
0 0 ISS Run Sim

 

Bracket 2

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(2) Crab Nebula
      Sui Generis
      EPM Miguel de
      Guzmán
 
(4) AstroPenguins
      Atlantis
      Error 404

14(sim)

9(sim)

ISS Run

Sim

(4) AstroPenguins
      Atlantis
      Error 404
 
(6) Democrito
      LazySpace     
      Why Not Pinin
0 2 ISS Run

Sim

(6) Democrito
      LazySpace
      Why Not Pinin
 
(2) Crab Nebula
      Sui Generis
      EPM Miguel de
      Guzmán
9 0
ISS Run
Sim

 

Championship Match

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(1) Kathe in Space
      Sunday Programmers
      Herder-Berlin
 
(6) Democrito
      LazySpace
      Why Not Pinin
13 8 ISS Run Sim

 

USA Tournament ISS Matches

Bracket 1

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(1) Team Rocket
      Stuy-Naught
      The Gru Crew
 
(4) PRO grammers
      Force Lightning    
      Basement Lions
0 2 ISS Run Sim
(4) PRO grammers
      Force Lightning
      Basement Lions
 
(7) Betaware
      Haverhill Robotics
      Plasma Robotics
0 0 ISS Run Sim
(7) Betaware
      Haverhill Robotics  
      Plasma Robotics
 
(1) Team Rocket 
      Stuy-Naught
      The Gru Crew
0 0 ISS Run Sim

 

Bracket 2

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(2) DevilTech
      Team BACON
      Hart District Team
 
(5) Steel Men
      Mustangs
      phs_SMCS-Ox7DF
10 16 ISS Run Sim
(5) Steel Men
      Mustangs
      phs_SMCS-Ox7DF
 
(8) SuperNOVA 
      The Pink Team
      LBHS:America's
      Team
0 0 ISS Run Sim
(8) SuperNOVA 
      The Pink Team
      LBHS:America's
      Team
 
(2) DevilTech
      Team BACON
      Hart District Team
0 11 ISS Run Sim

 

Bracket 3

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(3) Mira Loma
      y0b0tics! 
     Green Wrenches
 
(6) Pirate Squad
      AGHS
      Team Na'Vi
14 0 ISS Run Sim
(6) Pirate Squad
      AGHS
      Team Na'Vi
 
(9) Salt Lake City
      Phantom
      Tech High Robotics
- - ISS Run Sim
(9) Salt Lake City
      Phantom
      Tech High Robotics
 
(3) Mira Loma
      y0b0tics!
      Green Wrenches
0 4 ISS Run Sim

 

Championship Match

Alliance 1 vs Alliance 2 Alliance 1 Points Alliance 2 Points

ISS Visualization

Sim Link

(2) DevilTech
      Team BACON
      Hart District Team
 
(3) Mira Loma
      y0b0tics! 
      Green Wrenches
4 15 ISS Run Sim

 

Virtual Final Matches 

 

Alliance Code

EU

Alliance Link to Code
Kathe in Space,
Sunday Programmers,
Herder-Berlin
Code
Crab Nebula
Sui Generis,
EPM Miguel de Guzmán
Code
ROBOVALL,
Aixtronuts,
RoboNatta
Code
AstroPenguins,
Atlantis,
Error 404
Code
Helios
Uniformiter disformis,
Ghost Pirates
Code
Democrito
LazySpace,
Why Not Pinin
Code

 

US

Alliance  Link to Code
Team Rocket, 
Stuy-Naught,
The Gru Crew
Code
DevilTech
Team BACON,
Hart District Team
Code
Mira Loma
y0b0tics! ,
Green Wrenches
Code
PRO grammers
Force Lightning,
Basement Lions
Code
Steel Men
Mustangs,
phs_SMCS-Ox7DF
Code
Pirate Squad
AGHS,
Team Na'Vi
Code
Betaware
Haverhill Robotics,  
Plasma Robotics
Code
SuperNOVA 
The Pink Team,
LBHS: America's Team
Code
Salt Lake City
Phantom,
Tech High Robotics
Code

Tournament Photos

Tournament Videos

Mission Statement